Savage Weekend

From The Grindhouse Cinema Database

Revision as of 21:55, 24 September 2022 by JKData (talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)

Main Details

  • Released in 1981
  • Color
  • 88 min
  • Produced by Cannon Group/Upstate Murder Co.
  • Distributed by Citadel Films
  • Written and Directed by David Paulsen
  • Starring: Christopher Allport, Marilyn Hamlin, Jim Doerr
  • Produced by David Paulsen, Claude Duvernoy, John Mason Kirby
  • Cinematography by Ladislaus Vidor
  • Editing by Zion Avrahamian & Jonathan Day
  • Music by Dov Seltzer

Plot Summary

  • Several couples head upstate to the country to watch a boat being built. Unfortunately they are stalked by a murderer behind a ghoulish mask.

Also Known As

  • The Upstate Murders
  • Der Killer hinter der Maske (Germany)

Tagline

  • You have been chosen. You are doomed. Prepare for.... SAVAGE WEEKEND
Newsletter
  • Grindhouse Database Newsletter
  • Exploitation books
  • Kung fu movies
  • Giallo BluRay