Difference between revisions of "Savage Weekend"

From The Grindhouse Cinema Database

 
Line 1: Line 1:
<div class="row">
<div class="row">
   <div class="large-6 columns">'''[[/Review|Savage Weekend]]''' ([[:Category:1981|1981]], [[:Category:USA|USA]]) is a [[:Category:Horror/Thrillers|Horror]] film directed by David Paulsen.
   <div class="large-6 columns">'''[[/Review|Savage Weekend]]''' ([[:Category:1981|1981]], [[:Category:USA|USA]]) is a [[:Category:Horror/Thrillers|Horror]] film directed by David Paulsen.
*'''Contents''': [[/Trailer|Watch Trailer]] | [[/Review|Film Review]] | [[/BluRay|Blu Ray]] | [[/Fun Facts|Fun Facts]]
*'''Contents''': [[/Trailer|Watch Trailer]] | [[/Review|Film Review]] | [[/BluRay|Blu Ray]] | [[/Fun Facts|Fun Facts]] | [[/VHS|VHS]]
*'''Featured in''': [[Trailer Trauma (BluRay)]] | [[Drive In Delirium: Hi Def Hysteria - 60s & 70s Savagery (BluRay)]]
*'''Featured in''': [[Trailer Trauma (BluRay)]] | [[Drive In Delirium: Hi Def Hysteria - 60s & 70s Savagery (BluRay)]]
[[File:Savageweekendpost.jpg]]
[[File:Savageweekendpost.jpg]]

Latest revision as of 21:55, 24 September 2022

Main Details

  • Released in 1981
  • Color
  • 88 min
  • Produced by Cannon Group/Upstate Murder Co.
  • Distributed by Citadel Films
  • Written and Directed by David Paulsen
  • Starring: Christopher Allport, Marilyn Hamlin, Jim Doerr
  • Produced by David Paulsen, Claude Duvernoy, John Mason Kirby
  • Cinematography by Ladislaus Vidor
  • Editing by Zion Avrahamian & Jonathan Day
  • Music by Dov Seltzer

Plot Summary

  • Several couples head upstate to the country to watch a boat being built. Unfortunately they are stalked by a murderer behind a ghoulish mask.

Also Known As

  • The Upstate Murders
  • Der Killer hinter der Maske (Germany)

Tagline

  • You have been chosen. You are doomed. Prepare for.... SAVAGE WEEKEND
Newsletter
  • Grindhouse Database Newsletter
  • Exploitation books
  • Kung fu movies
  • Giallo BluRay