The Salamander

From The Grindhouse Cinema Database

The Salamander (1981, USA/UK/) is a Crime-Thriller film directed by Peter Zinner

Synopsis: An industrialist (Anthony Quinn) and a colonel (Franco Nero) tie a general's death to a fascist plot in Italy.

The-salamander.jpg

Main Details

  • Released in 1981
  • Color
  • Running Time: 103 Min
  • Production Co: Incorporated Television Company (ITC) | Opera Film Produzione | Orbi S.A.
  • Distribution Co: ITC Films (1983) (USA) (all media)
  • Directed by Peter Zinner
  • Starring Franco Nero, Anthony Quinn, Martin Balsam, Sybil Danning, Christopher Lee, Cleavon Little, Paul L. Smith, John Steiner, Claudia Cardinale, Eli Wallach, Renzo Palmer, Anita Strindberg
  • Music by Jerry Goldsmith
  • Cinematography by Marcello Gatti

Also Known As

  • Argentina - La salamandra
  • Bulgaria (Bulgarian title) Саламандър
  • Brazil - Salamandra
  • Germany - Der Salamander
  • Spain - La salamandra roja
  • France - La salamandre
  • UK (complete title) Morris West's The Salamander
  • Greece - Μυστική οργάνωση 'Σαλαμάνδρα'
  • Greece - Σαλαμάνδρα
  • Hungary - A gyilkos szalamandra
  • Hungary - A szalamandra
  • Italy - La salamandra
  • Norway - Salamanderen
  • Poland - Salamandra
  • Portugal - O Esquadrão Salamandra
  • Germany - Kennwort - Salamander
Newsletter
  • Grindhouse Database Newsletter
  • Exploitation books
  • Kung fu movies
  • Giallo BluRay