Actions

Strange Behavior

From The Grindhouse Cinema Database

Strange Behavior (1981, AUS) is a Horror film directed by Michael Laughlin

Strange behavior poster 01.jpg

Main Details

  • Released in 1981 | Color
  • Running Time: New Zealand:105 min | USA:87 min | USA:99 min (DVD)
  • Production Co: Bannon Glen | Endeavour Productions | Fay, Richwite | Hemdale Film | Shadow Lane | South Street Films
  • Distribution Co: World Northal (1981) (USA) (theatrical) | Creswin Distribution (1983) (Canada) (theatrical) | Greater Union Organisation (GUO) (????) (Australia) (theatrical) | Kerridge Odeon (????) (New Zealand) (theatrical)
  • Directed by Michael Laughlin
  • Written by Bill Condon, Michael Laughlin
  • Starring Michael Murphy, Louise Fletcher, Dan Shor, Fiona Lewis, Arthur Dignam, Dey Young
  • Produced by John Barnett, Bill Condon, John Daly, William Fayman, Antony I. Ginnane, David Hemmings
  • Original Music by Tangerine Dream
  • Cinematography by Louis Horvath
  • Film Editing by Petra von Oelffen

Also Known As

  • Dead Kids (Australia) / USA (video title) | Blutige Schreie (Germany) | Die Experimente des Dr. S (Germany) | Estranho Comportamento (Portugal) | Human Experiments (UK) (reissue title) | Med døden i blodet (Denmark) (video title) | Outoa käytöstä (Finland) | Shadowlands (New Zealand) (working title) (English title) | Small Town Massacre | Strange Behaviour (UK) (DVD box title)

Taglines

  • Cuts up parts other movies just dislocate | Good Kids Turned Killers! | Town population is down... about six feet | It's the dead of night and everybody's asleep ... almost everybody | Murder, mayhem and mystery strikes fear into a quiet college town. | Somewhere in the American heartland Dr Claude Le Sange is conducting a few experiments...
Donate