Night Train Murders

From The Grindhouse Cinema Database

Main Details

  • Released in 1975 | Color
  • Running Time: 94 min
  • Production Co: European Incorporation
  • Distribution Co: Bryanston Distributing (USA) | Central Park
  • Directed by Aldo Lado
  • Written by Roberto Infascelli (story), Renato Izzo, Aldo Lado, and Ettore Sanzo (story)
  • Starring Flavio Bucci, Macha Meril, Gianfranco De Grassi, Enrico Maria Salerno, and Marina Berti
  • Original Music by Ennio Morricone
  • Cinematography by Gabor Pogany
  • Film Editing by Alberto Gallitti

Plot Summary

  • A pair of psychotic hoodlums and an equally demented nymphomaniac woman terrorize two young girls on a train trip from Germany to Italy.

Also Known As

  • L'Ultimo treno della notte (Italy)
  • La Bête tue de sang-froid (France)
  • Le Dernier train de la nuit (France) (cable TV title)
  • Don't Ride on Late Night Trains (UK)
  • Last Stop on the Night Train (USA) (dubbed version)
  • Late Night Trains (UK)
  • Night Train - Der letzte Zug in der Nacht (West Germany)
  • Nighttrain Murders (Belgium) (video title) (English title)
  • Torture Train (undefined)
  • Le Train de l'enfer (France) (video title)
  • Le Train de la mort (France) (video title)
  • Train de nuit pour un tueur (France) (video title)
  • Violenza sull'ultimo treno della notte (Italy)
  • Xmas Massacre (USA) (reissue title)
  • Mädchen in den Krallen teuflischer Bestien
  • The New House on the Left

Taglines

  • Most movies last less than two hours! This is one of everlasting torment!
  • The windows look out onto hell...a view that will take your breath away...permanently!
  • SEAL OF CONSUMER AWARENESS: The price of admission to this motion picture is only the down payment. The balance will be extracted from your nerves...minute by minute.
  • Even PSYCHO, LAST HOUSE and EXORCIST let you off before the end of the line...NOT THIS TIME!
  • You can tell yourself IT'S ONLY A MOVIE - but it won't help!
Newsletter
  • Grindhouse Database Newsletter
  • Exploitation books
  • Kung fu movies
  • Giallo BluRay