Killer Fish

From The Grindhouse Cinema Database

Killer Fish (1979, Italy) is an Eco-Terror film directed by Antonio Margheriti.

Killerfishpost.jpg

Main Details

  • Released in 1979 | Color
  • Running Time:Germany:95 min | USA:101 min
  • Production Co: Carlo Ponti-Filmar do Brazil Production | Fawcett-Majors Productions | Filmar do Brasil | Incorporated Television Company (ITC) | Victoria Pictures Ltd.
  • Distribution Co: Associated Film Distribution (1979) (USA) (theatrical) | Astral Films (1979) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Directed by Antonio Margheriti
  • Written by Michael Rogers
  • Starring Lee Majors, Karen Black, Margaux Hemingway, Marisa Berenson, James Franciscus
  • Produced by Enzo Barone, Olivier Perroy, Alex Ponti, Turi Vasile
  • Original Music by Guido De Angelis & Maurizio De Angelis
  • Cinematography by Alberto Spagnoli
  • Film Editing by Roberto Sterbini

Also Known As

  • Dödens käftar (Finland) (Swedish title)
  • Deadly Treasure of the Piranha
  • L'Invasion des piranhas (France)
  • Killer fish agguato sul fondo (Italy)
  • Naked Sun (Philippines) (English title)
  • O Peixe Assassino (Brazil)
  • Las Pirañas asesinas (Spain)
  • Piraijat - raatelijat (Finland)
  • Piranha II - Die Rache der Killerfische (Germany)
  • Piranha: Kolasi sto vytho Greece
  • The Naked Sun
  • Treasure of the Piranha
Newsletter
  • Grindhouse Database Newsletter
  • Exploitation books
  • Kung fu movies
  • Giallo BluRay