From a Whisper To a Scream

From The Grindhouse Cinema Database

From a Whisper To a Scream (1987, USA) is a Horror film directed by Jeff Burr.

Whisperscreampost.jpg

Main Details

  • Released in 1987
  • Color
  • Running Time: 99 min | 92 Min (video)
  • Production Co: Conquest Productions | Manson International | Whisper Scream Limited Partnership
  • Distribution Co: Moviestore Entertainment (1987) (USA) (theatrical) | Cineplex-Odeon Films (1988) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Directed by Jeff Burr
  • Written by C. Courtney Joyner, Mike Malone, Darin Scott, Jeff Burr
  • Starring Vincent Price, Clu Gulager, Terry Kiser
  • Produced by Ron Arnold, William Burr, Craig Greene, Mark Hannah, Mike Malone, Allen Posten, Darin Scott, David Shaheen, Bubba Truckadoro
  • Music by Jim Manzie
  • Cinematography by Craig Greene
  • Film Editing by W.O. Garrett

Plot Summary

  • In a small Tennessee town, a historian relates four horror stories to a reporter.

Also Known As

  • The Offspring
  • Belgium - Nuits sanglantes
  • Brazil - Do Sussurro ao Grito
  • Brazil - Sussurrando Até Gritar
  • Spain - Gritos en Oldfield
  • Greece - To stoiheio tis polis
  • Italy - Il villaggio delle streghe
  • Germany - Die Nacht der Schreie

Taglines

  • Fear......Times Four
  • Welcome to Oldfield, Tennessee. Population: Deadly!
  • Welcome to Oldfield. Stop in for a night of pure terror.
Newsletter
  • Grindhouse Database Newsletter
  • Exploitation books
  • Kung fu movies
  • Giallo BluRay